ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WNY Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Alas del Sur
Registration: LV-WNY
MSN: TC-313
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Destination airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Narrative:
During a night time takeoff from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) the airplane's nose gear collided with a dog that suddenly crossed the runway. Takeoff was continued, but the crew received a 'low hydraulic pressure' warning. The airplane circled for 100 minutes to burn fuel before a landing back at Comodoro Rivadavia was accomplished.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The nose gear of the aircraft impacted a large dog at the time of rotation during takeoff, causing damage to the aircraft due to the unforeseen crossing. Contributing factors: existing developments in the perimeter fence of the airfield.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB to Trelew Airport, CB as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org