Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 14 April 1996 |
Time: | 18:38 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Propair |
Registration: | C-FVVY |
MSN: | 410 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW), Canada |
Narrative:During touchdown on a gravel runway, the aircraft nosed over onto the propeller and the engine stopped. The aircraft rocked back onto its tail and the tailwheel (ski) was driven up into the fuselage. The handbrake had not been released before landing as specified in the pre-landing checklist.
Classification:
Brake problem
Runway mishap
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.