Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1996 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-MFW |
MSN: | 10626 |
First flight: | 1982-01-27 (14 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Maumere-Waioti Airport (MOF/WATC), Indonesia |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained damage in a landing accident at Kupang-Eltari Airport (KOE), Indonesia.
The left main undercarriage did not retract fully after takeoff from Kupang. While preparing for landing at Maumere (MOF), this landing gear leg could not be locked down. The crew decided to return to Kupang for a forced landing. The left hand main gear folded back and the airplane veered off the runway.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kupang-El Tari Airport to Maumere-Waioti Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.