ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-UUK Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Jetcraft Aviation
Registration: VH-UUK
MSN: TC-326
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) (   Australia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK), Australia
Destination airport:Cootamundra Airport, NSW (CMD/YCTM), Australia
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 (VH-WMW) was to be flown on a cargo flight from Bankstown to Wagga Wagga, Australia. At the same time another aircraft, Metro II VH-UUK was also to be flown on a cargo flight from Bankstown to Cootamundra, Australia.
The MU-2 taxied at 06:30 for runway 29C, followed some three minutes later by the Metro II. The MU-2 proceeded along taxiway X, then across the 29 engine runup area towards taxiway S1, which also required crossing taxiway K.
The Metro II proceeded along taxiway K, towards taxiway S1. As he taxied through the runup area the MU-2 pilot was unaware of the presence of the Metro II on taxiway K. The Metro II pilot had seen the MU-2 to his left, taxiing through the runup area, and assumed that the pilot of that aircraft would give way to him. He reported that his attention was mainly directed ahead and to his right, as he monitored departing aircraft.
As the MU-2 was turning left out of the runup area to cross taxiway K, the pilot felt a lurch to the left as his aircraft was struck from the rear right. The wing of the Metro II had passed under the right wing tip fuel tank and then into the propeller of the right engine, resulting in substantial damage to both aircraft. The pilot of the Metro II had been unaware of the close proximity of the MU-2 until the impact pulled the nose of his aircraft to the left, and he saw the other aircraft. Both pilots conducted emergency shut-downs and escaped from their aircraft without injury.
Pilots of adjacent aircraft witnessed the accident and reported that it was a clear morning with no obstructions to visibility. Immediately prior to impact, the witnesses observed the aircraft to be converging at an angle of approximately 50 degrees and thought it was going to be close. When the impact was seen as inevitable, they were unable to give a warning call as the ground radio frequency was congested.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: 199601275
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bankstown Airport, NSW to Cootamundra Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org