ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-84646 Zhuravka, Verhnemamonsky district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Voronezh Avia
Registration: RA-84646
MSN: 1G191-24
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zhuravka, Verhnemamonsky district (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 experienced difficulties in becoming airborne on takeoff for a fertilizer spraying flight. It climbed to a height of 2-3 m until it flew into trees as a result of shifting winds.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org