ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20F RP-C1980 Davao-Mati Airport (DVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20F
Operator:Bangko Sentral Ng Pilipinas
Registration: RP-C1980
MSN: 400
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Flight to Manila carrying 8 crates of gold. Did not become airborne and crashed into a plantation and broke in three.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao-Mati Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org