ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZD Palapala hills, Morogoro
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZD
MSN: F406-0029
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palapala hills, Morogoro (   Tanzania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Morogoro Airport (HTMG), Tanzania
Narrative:
On 24 April 1996 at 04:18 hours the aircraft took off from Dar es salaam International Airport on a charter flight to Tabora via Morogoro. The pilot was the only occupant. The estimated time of arrival at Morogoro was 04:49 hours. 5H-TZD maintained communications with the Dar es Salaam Tower and was cleared to flight Level 60 to the TMA boundary. At 04:40 hours 5H-TZD advised that he was estimating TMA at 04:41 hours at FL60. The estimate for Morogoro was revised to 04:51 hours and was to call on "top of descent". No further transmission was heard from the aircraft.
The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered top of Palapala Mountains (Uluguru Mountain Range) on 5 May 1996 after extensive search. The aircraft was completely destroyed by impact and the subsequent fire.
It is concluded that the accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with high ground approximately 5 N.M. short of the runway. The decision of the pilot to initiate descent in weather conditions which allowed no visual contact with the high terrain was the major contributory factor.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with high ground in bad weather."

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» TCAA

Photos

photo of Reims-Cessna-F406-Caravan-II-PH-FWI
accident date: 24-04-1996
type: Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
registration: PH-FWI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Morogoro Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org