ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender XU-MLB Preah Vihear province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender
Operator:Royal Cambodian Air Force
Registration: XU-MLB
MSN: 414
First flight: 1974-11-18 (21 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Preah Vihear province (   Cambodia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG), Cambodia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Preah Vihear province of Cambodia.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 1 May 1996, p18

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org