Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1996
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Federal Airlines
Registration: ST-FAG
C/n / msn: 27307909
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Haj Yousif (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
After a number of failed approaches to Khartoum due to bad weather (sandstorm), the aircraft tried to make a forced landing in the Northeastern suburb of Haj Yousif. On landing, the aircraft struck a building and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 15-21.5.96(12)
» Scramble 205

Photos
photo of Antonov 24RV LY-AAG
LY-AAG was sold to Sudan in 1996.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wadi Halfa Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 697 km (436 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 121st loss
  • 1332 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Sudan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile