Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 MAY 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Penair - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N670PA
C/n / msn: AC-613
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:1776
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN), United States of America
Destination airport:St. George Island Airport, AK (STG), United States of America
Flightnumber: 661
Narrative:
The captain tried to arrest the high sink rate on final approach by giving max power to climb away. The Metro continued however and landed heavily on runway 11 , causing the right main gear and the nose gear to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to maintain proper altitude and wingtip clearance, while aligning the airplane with the runway before landing. His delay in aligning the aircraft with the runway was a related factor."

Sources:
» NTSB Id. ANC96LA066

Photos
photo of Swearingen SA.227AC Metro III N3119H
N3119H was re-registered N348AE in May 1990 and was sold to Penair in December 1993. Penair changed the registration to N670PA four months later.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Paul Island Airport, AK to St. George Island Airport, AK as the crow flies is 73 km (46 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share