ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C C-GCZG Kenty Lake, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Aviation Boreal
Registration: C-GCZG
MSN: 34385/17118
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kenty Lake, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kenty Lake, QC, Canada
Narrative:
Landed on a frozen lake. On rollout one of the landing skis hit a snowbank, causing the gear to collapse.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Raglan.

Classification:
Collision with snow bank
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1996Q0216

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-C-GCZG
accident date: 05-05-1996
type: Douglas DC-3C (C-47B-DK)
registration: C-GCZG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org