Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 9 May 1996 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Buffalo Narrows Airways |
Registration: | C-GDOB |
MSN: | 194 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 55 km (34.4 mls) E of Terrace, BC ( Canada)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2134 m (7001 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Dawson Creek Airport, BC (YDQ/CYDQ), Canada |
Destination airport: | Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT), Canada |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command, who was also the owner of Buffalo Narrows Airways, had just purchased the aircraft from Taquan Air in Ketchikan. He intended to ferry the Otter to their base of operations in Buffalo Narrows. The aircraft flew into a mountain at 7000 feet in marginal weather conditions.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "It was not determined why the aircraft struck terrain; however, it is likely that the contact occurred during conditions of reduced visibility."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 286 days (10 months) | Accident number: | TSB Report A96P0082 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dawson Creek Airport, BC to Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK as the crow flies is 729 km (456 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.