Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAY 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Aero Servicios Empresariales
Registration: XA-SWJ
C/n / msn: 126
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Maria de Otaez (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO), Mexico
Destination airport:Santa Maria de Otaez, Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill while trying to land on a mine airstrip in gusty winds and turbulence.

Sources:
» Scramble 205

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 191st loss
  • 844 built
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile