Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 11 May 1996 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander |
Operator: | Milne Bay Air |
Registration: | P2-ISD |
MSN: | 582 |
First flight: | 1977-03-07 (19 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Umba ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Menyamya Airport (MYX), Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Marawaka Airport (MWG/AYMW), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:The Islander lost airspeed as the pilot flew into a valley over rising terrain. He attempted to make a 180 degree turn but the wing touched some trees and the airplane crashed into the trees.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Menyamya Airport to Marawaka Airport as the crow flies is 30 km (19 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.