ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air OE-FEM Linz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Operator:Airlink Luftverkehrs GmbH
Registration: OE-FEM
MSN: FA-210
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) NE of Linz (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG), Austria
Narrative:
Flew into a hill covered by clouds.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 355

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport to Krems Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org