Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAY 1996
Type:Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Allegro
Registration: XA-SNR
C/n / msn: 45699/8
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Flightnumber: 401
Narrative:
The DC-9 had strayed some 300 miles off course on a flight from Orlando to Cancun. Because the aircraft was low on fuel, the crew chose to divert to Tampico. But when the aircraft was 65 miles out of Tampico, both engines flamed out. When on finals for runway 31, the gear was lowered. The sudden drag caused higher rate of descent and resulted in the aircraft touching down 300m short of the runway. The nosegear and right main gear collapsed when the aircraft struck concrete plinths of the approach lights.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 10.06.1996 (p. 6)
» El Nacional

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 YV-830-C
Air Margarita sold their DC-9 YV-830-C to Allegro Air in March 1994.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orlando International Airport, FL to Cancún Airport as the crow flies is 989 km (618 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share