ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N1865D Treasure Cay Airport (TCB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 May 1996
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:R & B Leasing
Registration: N1865D
MSN: BB-1119
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT), Bahamas
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Aircraft was stolen and crashed on takeoff from Treasure Cay Airport, Bahamas (TCB).

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org