Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 MAY 1996
Time:07:38
Type:Let L-410UVP-E9D
Operator:Archana Airways
Registration: VT-ETB
C/n / msn: 932702
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kanpur Airport (KNU) (India) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Kanpur Airport (KNU/VIKA), India
Narrative:
During landing at Kanpur, the aircraft touched down late and could not be stopped within the available runway length and went beyond the runway. The aircraft hit the boundary wall of the airport and came to halt. The aircraft sustained major damages. There was no fire and no injury to persons on board the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to late touch down at higher aircraft touchdown speed as a result of which the aircraft overshot the runway and suffered damage by impact with boundary wall. Wrong selection of runway, overloading of aircraft, non-deployment of spoilers and lower visibility conditions than the required, were the contributory factors."

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Kanpur Airport as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share