Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 MAY 1996
Type:Embraer C-95A Bandeirante
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2295
C/n / msn: 110177
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Take-off accident.

Sources:
» Aircraft Illustrated 8/96 (p.19)
» Flight International 4-10.06.1997 (44)

Photos
photo of Embraer C-95A Bandeirante FAB2295

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share