ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander G-BEDZ Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Loganair
Registration: G-BEDZ
MSN: 544
First flight: 1976-09-20 (19 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:14700
Cycles:39900
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK/EGET), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Islander had operated on an ambulance flight to Inverness and was ferried back to its base at Tingwall Airport. The pilot manoeuvred the airplane for an approach to runway 02. While turning to finals the aircraft was blown through the centerline, forcing the pilot to abandon the approach. He climbed to 550 feet and positioned the airplane for another approach. For this second attempt the pilot extended the downwind leg by approximately 800 metres before turning towards the airfield. A rapid turn to finals with a steep bank angle was performed during which the aircraft descended. In a right wing low attitude of some 70°and a nose low attitude of approximately 20° the aircraft collided with grass covered gently rising terrain, 1,5 km South of the runway. Its groundspeed
at this time was estimated at 125 kt.

Probable Cause:

The investigation report did not contain a 'probable cause'.

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin 11/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Inverness Airport to Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org