ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M LZ-MIR Leipzig Airport (LEJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Varna International Airways
Registration: LZ-MIR
MSN: 90A852
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ) (   Germany)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Narrative:
During taxi to the stand, the right wing struck a flood lighting pole.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Leipzig Airport as the crow flies is 1276 km (797 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org