ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander 8R-GHG Holitipu Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GHG
MSN: 116
First flight: 1969-09-30 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Holitipu Airstrip (   Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while being operated into an airstrip at which repair work was in progress and the persons responsible for the airstrip had failed to notify the aircraft operator that work was in progress.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Twenty plane crashes in ten years, seven deaths Recommendations made (Stabroek News 22-2-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
30 SEP 1969 G-51-46 first flight
ST-ADJ United Nations Development Programme
N2905C Franklin H. W. Davis
N2905C SBA Corporation
N9699N David B. Ubel
N9699N Air Crane Inc.
YV-473C
N9699N General Aviation Services Inc.
11 MAR 1991 8R-GHG Trans Guyana Airways

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org