Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1996
Type:Fairchild RC-119L Flying Boxcar
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3181
C/n / msn: 11192
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ping Tung AB (Taiwan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground fire; damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share