ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-76539 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operating for:Hoseba
Leased from:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: UR-76539
MSN: 0033442234
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:2134
Cycles:1358
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Earlier that day the Ilyushin had hit an electricity pole on takeoff from Cairo. Repairs took 7 hours before the aircraft could continue to Kinshasa.
The crew taxied backwards by using the thrust reversers and forgot to extend the flaps before takeoff.
The aircraft failed to lift off, veered off the runway with the nose gear up in the air, ran over rough ground, ended up in a hollow, turned over, broke up and caught fire.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» NRC Handelsblad 7.6.1996

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 4758 km (2973 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org