| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 JUN 1996 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Operator: | Trident Aviation |
| Registration: | 5H-BAF |
| C/n / msn: | 94 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Yambio (South Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Scramble 253
» Scramble 210
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.