ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PK-GIE Fukuoka Airport (FUK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GIE
MSN: 46685/284
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:46325
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 260
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 275
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK) (   Japan)
Crash site elevation: 10 m (33 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA865
Narrative:
Flight GA865 was a regular flight from Fukuoka Airport (FUK) to Jakarta with an en-route stop in Denpasar (DPS), Bali. At 11:55 the DC-10 was pushed back from gate 5. The crew reported "Ready for taxi." In reply, Fukuoka Ground instructed the aircraft: "Taxi via E2, contact Tower." The crew taxied to runway 16 and were instructed by the Tower controller to hold short. After waiting for another plane to land, Flight 865 was cleared to taxi into position and hold. At 12:06:53 takeoff clearance was given. The DC-10 accelerated for takeoff. The nose was raised and at a speed of 158 kts the first officer called "Rotate". It was 12:07:40. Three seconds later, at a radio altitude of 9 feet, a fan blade of the 1st stage HP turbine from the no. 3 engine separated. The N1 dropped to 23,7% within a few seconds. At 12:07:45 the flight engineer called "Engine failure number one." Takeoff was aborted at about the V2 speed and the airplane contacted the runway one second later at a vertical acceleration force of 2.1 Gs.
The thrust reversers were deployed and ground spoilers were extended. The DC-10 skidded off the runway through a ditch, fence and a road, before coming to a halt 620 m past the runway threshold.
Investigation revealed that the turbine blade that failed, had operated for 30913 hours and 6182 cycles. General Electric had advised customers to discard blades after about 6000 cycles.

Probable Cause:

The causes of the accident were as follows: "Although the CAS was well in excess of V1 and the aircraft had already lifted off from the runway, the takeoff was aborted. Consequently the aircraft departed the end of the runway, came to rest and caught fire. It is estimated that contributing to the rejection of the takeoff under this circumstance was the fact that the CAP's judgement in the event of the engine failure was inadequate."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Japan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: AAIC report 97-6
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#35)

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE
photo of DC-10-30-PK-GIE
accident date: 13-06-1996
registration: PK-GIE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fukuoka Airport to Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport as the crow flies is 4944 km (3090 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 74th worst accident (at the time)
  • 78th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org