Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUN 1996
Time:07:36
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:NAMCO
Registration: VR-BLJ
C/n / msn: 40
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jos Airport (JOS) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed after striking a radio antenna.

CAUSE: In-flight collision with a communications mast that was installed by NITEL inside the obstacle limitations surface of the approach area of the airport. The weather condition was contributory to the accident and the error of the VOR navigation aid of more that 10 degrees radial was also a factor.

Events:

Sources:
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Photos
photo of Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II VR-BLJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport to Jos Airport as the crow flies is 269 km (168 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share