Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JUN 1996
Time:14:08 CDT
Type:Douglas DC-3A-S1C3G
Operator:Loren Davis Ministries International
Registration: N23WT
C/n / msn: 11650
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:51307
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cut and Shoot, TX (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO), United States of America
Destination airport:Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a training flight when, at initial climb the co-pilot called for METO (maximum except takeoff) power. After the pilot-in-command set METO power, the left engine lost power. and the PIC took over control and called for the co-pilot to feather the no. 1 propeller, but the co-pilot didn't hear this call
At 90 knots airspeed and wings level, the airplane struck the top of a 55 foot tall hickory tree approximately 3,960 feet from the departure end of runway 14 and struck a trailer roof, trees, a small pickup truck, and power lines before coming to rest upright in a residential front yard 337 feet from the initial impact point.
The cockpit area and main fuselage burnt out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight instructors failure to use the single engine best angle of climb airspeed resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft. Factors were the loss of power to the left engine for undetermined reasons, the flight instructor not being qualified to be pilot in-command in the DC-3, his lack of recent experience in the DC-3, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#76)
» Scramble 210

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3-AS1C3G N23WT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX to Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share