Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JUN 1996
Time:17:04
Type:Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II
Operator:China Flying Dragon Aviation
Registration: B-3822
C/n / msn: 0001
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Changhai Airport (CNI) (China) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China
Destination airport:Changhai Airport (CNI/ZYCH), China
Narrative:
The crew turned onto final too early and deviated 3km to the right of the intended track. The aircraft crashed into a 100m high mountain.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#101)
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dalian Airport to Changhai Airport as the crow flies is 90 km (56 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share