ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N168CA Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operator:Comair/Delta Connection
Registration: N168CA
MSN: 120168
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:16775
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Flightnumber:3599
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120, N168CA, experienced a landing gear failure on arrival at the Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA. The flightcrew completed emergency procedures with negative results, and an emergency landing was made.
The pilot-in-command stated on descent into the Orlando area the hydraulic master caution warning light illuminated, followed by the low level advisory light on the green hydraulic system. He instructed the first officer to review the loss of hydraulic pressure procedure in the quick reference handbook. The hydraulic master caution warning light illuminated again, followed by the low pressure advisory light on the green hydraulic system. The fluid level was pointing to the yellow, the hydraulic pressure was decreasing, and the light for the green system was flashing on and off. The flightcrew concluded that the green hydraulic system was empty and the green electric hydraulic pump was turned off. They discussed what systems would be lost in the event of a total failure of the green hydraulic system, and decided to lower the flaps and landing gear. The flaps were extended to 15 degrees; however the landing gear would not extend. They informed ATC of situation, and were placed in a box pattern east of Orlando International Airport. They performed the abnormal emergency landing gear instructions in the checklist and contacted the Comair maintenance facility for further instructions. Repeated attempts to lower the landing gear were unsuccessful, and a gear up landing was performed.

Probable Cause:

The aircraft manufacture's inadequate written procedures in the airplane flight manual/quick reference handbook, which resulted in a failure of the landing gear to extend and a wheels up emergency landing, due to hydraulic blockage in the landing gear solenoid valve. Factors relating to the accident were: the chafed and ruptured hydraulic line and the subsequent hydraulic leak, which resulted in loss of hydraulic pressure and an inoperative normal landing gear extension system.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 284 days (9 months)
Accident number: MIA96FA162
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau International Airport to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 533 km (333 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org