| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1996 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11-109 |
| Operator: | Air Philippines |
| Registration: | RP-C1981 |
| C/n / msn: | 2032 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Naga Airport (WNP) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN), Philippines |
Narrative:The right main landing gear struck the runway threshold upon touchdown and instantly collapsed causing the entire aircraft to skid. A fire erupted but all on board evacuated safely.
Sources:
» Scramble 216
» Scramble 220
Photos

JA8667 was sold to Air Philippines as RP-C1981 in June 1996.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.