| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1996 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Antonov 26B |
| Operator: | Air Nacoia |
| Registration: | UR-26197 |
| C/n / msn: | 12609 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cafunfo Airport (CFF) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Cafunfo Airport (CFF), Angola |
Narrative:A minor problem with the no. 1 engine was reported and a missed approach procedure executed. The pilot lost control while performing a tight circuit and belly landed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#5)
» Scramble 210
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Cafunfo Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.