| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 28 JUN 1996 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Sakha Avia |
| Registration: | RA-87423 |
| C/n / msn: | 9421934 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aldan Airport (ADH) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tynda Airport (TYD), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA), Russia |
Narrative:No. 2 (center) engine failed en route to Aldan and was shut down. The aircraft touched down nosegear first at Aldan and bounced. The nosegear collapsed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#54)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tynda Airport to Aldan Airport as the crow flies is 368 km (230 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.