Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1996
Type:Boeing 707-369C
Operator:DAS Air Cargo
Registration: 5X-JON
C/n / msn: 20546/860
First flight: 1972
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bamako Airport (BKO) (Mali) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Narrative:
The left wing lifted shortly after touching down on runway 06 due to a sudden burst of heavy rain and strong winds. The right wing struck the ground, causing the Boeing to veer off the side of the runway. The right wing separated after striking a bunker.

Sources:
» Scramble 207

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-369C 5X-JON

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Niamey Airport to Bamako Airport as the crow flies is 1097 km (685 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share