ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander N62TA Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Tyden Air
Registration: N62TA
MSN: 515
First flight: 1976-04-28 (20 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by a hurricane in 1996. Likely this was Hurricane Bertha which passed the U.S. Virgin Islands on July 8-10, 1996.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airlinerlists.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org