Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1996 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander |
Operator: | Tyden Air |
Registration: | N67TA |
MSN: | 222 |
First flight: | 1970-10-05 (25 years 9 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) ? ( U.S. Virgin Islands)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by a hurricane in 1996. Likely this was Hurricane Bertha which passed the U.S. Virgin Islands on July 8-10, 1996.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Airlinerlists.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.