Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JUL 1996
Time:09:00
Type:British Aerospace BAe-748-402 Srs. 2B
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHN
C/n / msn: 1794
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM), Indonesia
Narrative:
Take-off was aborted after an engine failure. The aircraft overran the runway by 180m and collided with a dyke.

Events:

Sources:
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
» Scramble 208, Scramble 210

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ambon-Pattimura Airport to Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport as the crow flies is 679 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share