Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JUL 1996
Time:ca 08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9D
Operator:Archana Airways
Registration: VT-ETC
C/n / msn: 942703
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kanda (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shimla Airport (SLV/VISM), India
Destination airport:Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR), India
Narrative:
The Archana Airways Let 410 was operating a round trip flight from Delhi with enroute stops at Shimla and Bhuntar. The plane took off from Shimla at 08:33 for the next leg to Bhuntar. The aircraft crashed into a thick forest on the Bandi Hill and caught fire, some 6 minutes past its ETA time of 08:54.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident to Archana Airways L-410 aircraft VT-ETC was due to a complete lack of safety awareness, proper supervision and operational control in the organisation."

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)
» The Indian Express

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shimla Airport to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport as the crow flies is 88 km (55 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share