Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUL 1996
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9022
C/n / msn: 94
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:at an unknown location (Tanzania)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sustained damage in an accident; reportedly repaired.

Sources:
» Scramble 286

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share