| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 25 JUL 1996 |
| Time: | ca 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3D6 |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B2F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Oran-Es Senia Airport (ORN) (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
Narrative:Just prior to departure from Oran (ORN), a hijacker demanded to be flown to the USA. Authorities negotiated the release of all hostages and arrested the man after four-and-a-half hours.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.