ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87573 Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operating for:Weasua Air Transport
Leased from:NovgorodAvia
Registration: RA-87573
MSN: 9220522
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) (   Liberia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL), Sierra Leone
Destination airport:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW/GLMR), Liberia
Narrative:
The Yakovlev landed 5 m short of the runway after encountering windshear on final approach. The aircraft hit the runway edge, causing the left gear to collapse. The Yak skidded for another 300 m.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 210

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freetown-Lungi International Airport to Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org