ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C LV-WMM Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Estornel Air Service
Registration: LV-WMM
MSN: 29
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
After landing on runway 13 at Buenos Aires-Aeroparque (AEP) the crew extended the speed brakes. At that moment the plane slewed to the left and went off the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Retraction of the left main landing gear during the landing, causing minor damage to the aircraft, due to an internal failure of the hydraulic extension / retraction actuator. Probable error in the implementation of Service Bulletins or in determining utilization "on condition".

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org