| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 AUG 1996 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2D6C |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VED |
| C/n / msn: | 20650/311 |
| First flight: | 1972-10-24 (23 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Tlemcen Airport (TLM) (Algeria)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tlemcen-Zenata Airport (TLM/DAON), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
Narrative:Take-off aborted due to difference in engine N1 readings. The aircraft overran by ca. 40m. The nosegear collapsed. The aircraft was probably withdrawn from use as a result of this accident and ferried to Algiers for storage. In 2005 the airplane underwent a D-check and was seen for sale and in an airworthy condition at Algiers in July 2005.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 468
» Bill Harms.
» Terry Denham
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tlemcen-Zenata Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 457 km (285 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.