ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander VH-FCO Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) ?
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Unknown
Registration: VH-FCO
MSN: 845
First flight: 1977-05-23 (19 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) ? (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Maintenance personnel reported finding significant damage to the left main landing gear, as the aircraft was being loaded for the return sector of a charter flight at Horn Island, Queensland, Australia. The nature of the damage was consistent with a previous heavy landing. The two pilot operating crew advised that the previous flight sector was uneventful with a normal landing.
A company investigation has been unable to determine when the damage occurred. The aircraft was removed from service for repair.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 153 days (5 months)
Accident number: 199603697
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org