Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 AUG 1996
Time:09:40
Type:Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Burda Holding
Registration: D-CBUR
C/n / msn: 98 
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:5797
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,2 km (4.5 mls) S of Offenburg Airport (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Offenburg Airport (EDTO), Germany
Narrative:
Collided with a wooded hillside during a VFR descent through thick clouds. The aircraft was on approach to runway 02.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Der Unfall geschah, weil das Flugzeug während des Sinkfluges (beim IFR/VFR-Wechselverfahren) nach Sichtflugregeln (VFR) in
tiefhängende Wolken eingeflogen war und der Anflug nicht abgebrochen wurde."

Sources:
» BFU id 3X327-0/96

Photos
photo of Dassault Falcon 10 D-CBUR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport to Offenburg Airport as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share