Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 AUG 1996
Time:18:10
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Petroleros SA - TAPSA
Registration: LV-LNY
C/n / msn: 171
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Auca Mahuida, NE (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cutral Airport, NE (CUT/SAZW), Argentina
Destination airport:Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE (RDS), Argentina
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was flying at low altitude (contrary to regulations); the right wing struck a hill, causing the aircraft to lose control and crash.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "Impacto de la aeronave contra una ladera montañosa al intentar una maniobra evasiva con giro escarpado hacia izquierda para evitar el choque directo contra un cerro donde finalizaba un cañadón de lados convergentes hacia dicho cerro, provocando la destrucción del avión y lesiones graves a sus dos tripulantes, debido a la realización voluntaria de un vuelo bajo en montaña sin respetar las alturas mínimas reglamentarias para vuelo VFR. Fue factor contribuyente la posible distracción de los pilotos en la última parte del vuelo en el cañadón."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#201)
» Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cutral Airport, NE to Rincón de Los Sauces Airport, NE as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share