Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 AUG 1996
Time:23:48
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1662
C/n / msn: 4597
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) E of Jackson Hole, WY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew failed to monitor the aircraft's position and flight path relative to high terrain surrounding Jackson Hole Airport. Consequently, the C-130 struck a mountain. The C-130 was flying a presidential support airlift mission

Events:

Sources:
» Air Force News

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson Hole Airport, WY to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 3019 km (1887 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share