| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 AUG 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 707-366C |
| Operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-AVX |
| C/n / msn: | 20760/865 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Flightnumber: | 837 |
Narrative:The Boeing encountered heavy rain during the approach to runway 24. The aircraft failed to stop, overshot runway, collided with a vehicle and caught fire.
Sources:
» CNN
» Rotterdams Dagblad
» Scramble 208
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 1221 km (763 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.