`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:05 SEP 1996
Time:05:54
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF
Operator:Federal Express
Registration: N68055
C/n / msn: 47809/191
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:38271
Cycles:17818
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber:1406
Narrative:
En route from Memphis to Boston, flying at FL330, the warnings indicated smoke on cargo areas 7, 8, and 9 on the upper deck. A rapid emergency descent was carried with full speed brakes and at maximum speed during the descent, no. 6 and no.10 smoke warning lights also illuminated.
An emergency landing was carried out 20mins. later at Newburgh runway 27.
The aircraft was taxied onto a taxiway and evacuated immediately. The captain had some trouble opening the side window, because the aircraft was still pressurized. Visibility suddenly went to near zero as the cockpit filled with smoke. The cockpit crew exited the aircraft using a rope. The jump seat crew exited via the right emergency slide.
Firefighters were not able to reach the source of the smoke due to the cargo arrangement. But 40 minutes after landing, the fire increased and burned through the fuselage. The aft fuselage structure was weakened by the fire, causing the tail section to separate. About 4 hours after landing, the fire was extinguished.
The DC-10, named 'Chandra Renee' had accumulated 38271 hours and 17818 cycles.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight cargo fire of undetermined origin."

Events:

Sources:
» Business & Commercial Aviation Sept. 1997 (140-146)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/97 (#26)
» After Smoke Detected in Cargo Compartment Crew Lands DC-10, Then Fire Destroys Aircraft

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-98-03
report released:22-JUL-1998
duration of investigation:685 days (1 year 10.7 months)
download report: In-Flight Fire/Emergency Landing Federal Express Flight 1406 Douglas DC-10-10, N68055 Newburgh, New York September 5, 1996 (NTSB/AAR-98-03)
cover

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF N68055

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) as the crow flies is 1821 km (1138 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction