`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:25 SEP 1996
Time:16:37
Type:Douglas DC-3C (C-47A-70-DL)
Operator:Dutch Dakota Association
Registration: PH-DDA
C/n / msn: 19109
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:38388
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) N off Den Oever (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Texel Airport (EHTX), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from the island of Texel at 16:28 for a return trip to Amsterdam. Engine problems were reported at 16:33 to texel Radio. The crew switched over to NAS De Kooy Approach and told De Kooy they wanted to make an emergency landing. At that time they were flying at 600 feet, 11nm NE of NAS De Kooy. The crew tried to feather the no. 1 prop, but part of the feathering-mechanism failed. The prop started windmilling, causing drag.
The aircraft descended and control was lost at 180m when the speed had dropped below minimum control speed. The DC-3 crashed onto a mud-flat.
The aircraft had been overloaded by 240kg (maximum 11895kg), but this wouldn't have had any negative effects on the controllability of the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "The accident was initiated by a combined failure of the left engine and the left feathering system. The accident became inevitable when the flight crew allowed the speed to decrease below stall speed and lost control of the aircraft at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.
Contributing Factors were: 1) serious degradation of controllability and performance.; 2) a high work load imposed on the flight crew by the multiple failure, further increased by unfavorable flight conditions and a suboptimal cockpit lay-out.; 3) the inadequate level of skill and experience of the flight crew on the DC-3 to be able to cope with this specific emergency situation."

Events:

Sources:
» Dagblad de Limburger 19.06.1997
» Final report 96-71/A-16
» Flight International 11-17 Dec. 1996 (10)
» NRC Handelsblad 7.11.1996
» De Telegraaf 11.04.97
» Volkskrant 11.04.1997
» Volkskrant 12.12.1997 (6)

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C PH-DDA
photo of Douglas DC-3C PH-DDA
photo of Douglas DC-3C PH-DDA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Texel Airport (EHTX) to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) as the crow flies is 90 km (56 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction